Current Time in Amsterdam-Zuidoost, North Holland, Netherlands

7:58:55 AM

07:58:55

CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Amsterdam-Zuidoost is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Sunrise8:06 AMSolar noon1:25 PMSunset6:43 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 8 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
North Holland
District
Gemeente Amsterdam
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Parent municipality
Amsterdam
Population
84,811
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
52° 18' N / 4° 58' E
View on map

Convert Amsterdam-Zuidoost time

All times shown relative to Amsterdam-Zuidoost local time

Clock changes in Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 37 min3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination29%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 37 min3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(28.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 37 min3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min3 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min3 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 21 min3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 17 min3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 13 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Upcoming public holidays in North Holland

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Amsterdam-Zuidoost, North Holland, Netherlands

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam14.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 14.2 km (8.8 mi) west of Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Scheduled airline service in source data

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam53.4 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 53.4 km (33.2 mi) southwest of Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven99.3 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 99.3 km (61.7 mi) south-southeast of Amsterdam-Zuidoost

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Amsterdam-Zuidoost in?
Amsterdam-Zuidoost uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Amsterdam-Zuidoost?
Clocks in Amsterdam-Zuidoost move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
Does Amsterdam-Zuidoost observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Amsterdam-Zuidoost observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Amsterdam-Zuidoost?
Amsterdam-Zuidoost is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer