Current Time in Amsterdam-Zuidoost, North Holland, Netherlands
7:58:55 AM
07:58:55
CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Amsterdam-Zuidoost is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Amsterdam-Zuidoost
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- North Holland
- District
- Gemeente Amsterdam
- Place type
- Neighborhood or section
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Parent municipality
- Amsterdam
- Population
- 84,811
- Elevation
- Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 18' N / 4° 58' E
Convert Amsterdam-Zuidoost time
Compare Amsterdam-Zuidoost with another city or time zone
Amsterdam-Zuidoost follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
All times shown relative to Amsterdam-Zuidoost local time
Clock changes in Amsterdam-Zuidoost
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 37 min3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 16, 2026
View Amsterdam-Zuidoost on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 37 min3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (28.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 37 min | 3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 3 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 29 min | 3 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 25 min | 3 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 21 min | 3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 17 min | 3 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 13 min | 3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Amsterdam-Zuidoost
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Amsterdam-Zuidoost
Upcoming public holidays in North Holland
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Amsterdam-Zuidoost, North Holland, Netherlands
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam14.2 km west
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 14.2 km (8.8 mi) west of Amsterdam-Zuidoost
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam53.4 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 53.4 km (33.2 mi) southwest of Amsterdam-Zuidoost
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven99.3 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 99.3 km (61.7 mi) south-southeast of Amsterdam-Zuidoost
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Amsterdam-Zuidoost in?
- Amsterdam-Zuidoost uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Amsterdam-Zuidoost?
- Clocks in Amsterdam-Zuidoost move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
- Does Amsterdam-Zuidoost observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Amsterdam-Zuidoost observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Amsterdam-Zuidoost?
- Amsterdam-Zuidoost is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer