|

Current local time in Amsterdam, Netherlands

6:24 :04 AM

06:24 :04

Wednesday, July 15, 2020 (CEST)

Convert Amsterdam Time

Want to convert Amsterdam time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Amsterdam time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Amsterdam CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Amsterdam Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Amsterdam Facts

Country
Netherlands
Alternative Names
AMS, Amesterdam, Amesterdao, Amesterdão, Amistardam, Amstardam, Amstedam, Amstelodamum, Amsterdam, Amsterdama, Amsterdamas, Amsterdami, Amsterdamo, Amsterdams, Amsterdan, Amsterntam, Amstèdam, Amszterdam, Damsko, Gorad Amstehrdam, I-Amsterdami, a mu si te dan, aimstardaima, amasataradama, amastaradama, amastararyama, amseuteleudam, amstardama, amstartam, amstrdam, amusuterudamu, anstardyam, emstaradyama, xamstexrdam, yەmstەrdam, Àmsterdam, Ámsterdam, Ámsterdan, Άμστερνταμ, Амстердам, Горад Амстэрдам, Ամստերդամ, אמסטערדאם, אמסטרדם, آمستردام, أمستردام, ئامستېردام, ئەمستەردام, امستردام, امسټرډام, ایمسٹرڈیم, ܐܡܣܛܪܕܐܡ, अ‍ॅम्स्टरडॅम, आम्स्टर्डम, एम्स्तरद्याम, ऐम्स्टर्डैम, আমস্টারডাম, ਅਮਸਤਰਦਮ, ଆମଷ୍ଟରଡ଼୍ୟାମ, ஆம்ஸ்டர்டம், ಆಂಸ್ಟರ್ಡ್ಯಾಮ್, ആംസ്റ്റർഡാം, ඈම්ස්ටර්ඩෑම්, อัมสเตอร์ดัม, ཨེམ་སི་ཊར་ཌམ།, အမ်စတာဒမ်မြို့, ამსტერდამი, አምስተርዳም, アムステルダム, 阿姆斯特丹, 암스테르담
Population
741636
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
52° 22' N Latitude / 4° 53' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+31