Current Time in Aalsmeer, North Holland, Netherlands
8:24:49 PM
20:24:49
CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Aalsmeer is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Aalsmeer
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- North Holland
- District
- Gemeente Aalsmeer
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 22,991
- Elevation
- Approximately -4 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 52° 15' N / 4° 45' E
Convert Aalsmeer time
Compare Aalsmeer with another city or time zone
Aalsmeer follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Aalsmeer local time
Clock changes in Aalsmeer
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 06 min3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Saturday, October 24, 2026
View Aalsmeer on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 06 min3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (25.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 06 min | 3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 02 min | 3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 58 min | 3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 54 min | 3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 50 min | 3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 47 min | 3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 43 min | 3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Aalsmeer
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Aalsmeer
Upcoming public holidays in North Holland
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Aalsmeer, North Holland, Netherlands
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam5.5 km north
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 5.5 km (3.4 mi) north of Aalsmeer
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam40.2 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 40.2 km (25.0 mi) south-southwest of Aalsmeer
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven99.4 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 99.4 km (61.8 mi) south-southeast of Aalsmeer
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Aalsmeer in?
- Aalsmeer uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Aalsmeer?
- Clocks in Aalsmeer move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
- Does Aalsmeer observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Aalsmeer observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Aalsmeer?
- Aalsmeer is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer