Current Time in Warren Township, New Jersey, USA

9:33:04 AM

09:33:04

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Warren Township is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Warren Township

Sunrise7:20 AMSolar noon12:42 PMSunset6:03 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 16 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New Jersey
County
Somerset County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
15,311
Elevation
Approximately 99 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 36' N / 74° 31' W
View on map

Convert Warren Township time

All times shown relative to Warren Township local time

Clock changes in Warren Township

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 43 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 43 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 43 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 31 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Warren Township

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Warren Township

Upcoming public holidays in New Jersey

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Warren Township, New Jersey, USA

Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark30.7 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR

About 30.7 km (19.1 mi) east-northeast of Warren Township

Scheduled airline service in source data

Trenton Mercer AirportTTNMedium airport · Serves Ewing Township44.5 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · TTN / KTTN

About 44.5 km (27.7 mi) southwest of Warren Township

Scheduled airline service in source data

Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro47.0 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB

About 47.0 km (29.2 mi) northeast of Warren Township

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Warren Township in?
Warren Township uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Warren Township?
Clocks in Warren Township move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Warren Township observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Warren Township observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Warren Township?
Warren Township is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer