Current Time in Warren Township, New Jersey, USA
9:33:04 AM
09:33:04
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Warren Township is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Warren Township
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- New Jersey
- County
- Somerset County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 15,311
- Elevation
- Approximately 99 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 40° 36' N / 74° 31' W
Convert Warren Township time
Compare Warren Township with another city or time zone
Warren Township follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Newark
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Warren Township local time
Clock changes in Warren Township
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 43 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Warren Township on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 43 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 31 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 28 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Warren Township
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Warren Township
Upcoming public holidays in New Jersey
- Election Day
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Warren Township, New Jersey, USA
Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark30.7 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR
About 30.7 km (19.1 mi) east-northeast of Warren Township
Scheduled airline service in source data
Trenton Mercer AirportTTNMedium airport · Serves Ewing Township44.5 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · TTN / KTTN
About 44.5 km (27.7 mi) southwest of Warren Township
Scheduled airline service in source data
Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro47.0 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB
About 47.0 km (29.2 mi) northeast of Warren Township
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Warren Township in?
- Warren Township uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Warren Township?
- Clocks in Warren Township move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Warren Township observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Warren Township observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Warren Township?
- Warren Township is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer