Current Time in Woodrow, New York, USA

2:47:34 PM

14:47:34

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Woodrow is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Woodrow

Sunrise7:18 AMSolar noon12:40 PMSunset6:02 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 11 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New York
County
Richmond County
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
21,005
Elevation
40 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 32' N / 74° 11' W
View on map

Convert Woodrow time

All times shown relative to Woodrow local time

Clock changes in Woodrow

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 31 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Woodrow

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Woodrow

Upcoming public holidays in New York

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Woodrow, New York, USA

Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark16.4 km north

Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR

About 16.4 km (10.2 mi) north of Woodrow

Scheduled airline service in source data

Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro36.0 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB

About 36.0 km (22.4 mi) north-northeast of Woodrow

Scheduled airline service in source data

John F. Kennedy International AirportJFKLarge airport · Serves New York36.9 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · JFK / KJFK

About 36.9 km (22.9 mi) east-northeast of Woodrow

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Woodrow in?
Woodrow uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Woodrow?
Clocks in Woodrow move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Woodrow observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Woodrow observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Woodrow?
Woodrow is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer