Current Time in Woodrow, New York, USA
2:47:34 PM
14:47:34
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Woodrow is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Woodrow
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- New York
- County
- Richmond County
- Place type
- Neighborhood or section
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 21,005
- Elevation
- 40 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 40° 32' N / 74° 11' W
Convert Woodrow time
Compare Woodrow with another city or time zone
Woodrow follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as New York City
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Woodrow local time
Clock changes in Woodrow
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Woodrow on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 43 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (37.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 31 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 29 min | 2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Woodrow
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Woodrow
Upcoming public holidays in New York
- Election Day
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Woodrow, New York, USA
Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark16.4 km north
Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR
About 16.4 km (10.2 mi) north of Woodrow
Scheduled airline service in source data
Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro36.0 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB
About 36.0 km (22.4 mi) north-northeast of Woodrow
Scheduled airline service in source data
John F. Kennedy International AirportJFKLarge airport · Serves New York36.9 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · JFK / KJFK
About 36.9 km (22.9 mi) east-northeast of Woodrow
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Woodrow in?
- Woodrow uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Woodrow?
- Clocks in Woodrow move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Woodrow observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Woodrow observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Woodrow?
- Woodrow is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer