Current Time in Graniteville, New York, USA

12:55:06 AM

00:55:06

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Graniteville is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Graniteville

Sunrise7:09 AMSolar noon12:41 PMSunset6:13 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 15 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New York
County
Richmond County
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
15,272
Elevation
14 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 37' N / 74° 08' W
View on map

Convert Graniteville time

All times shown relative to Graniteville local time

Clock changes in Graniteville

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 03 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
First QuarterMoon illumination41%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Saturday, October 17, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 03 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
First Quarter (41% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 03 min2 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 01 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 58 min2 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 56 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Graniteville

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Graniteville

Upcoming public holidays in New York

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Graniteville, New York, USA

Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark7.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR

About 7.4 km (4.6 mi) north-northwest of Graniteville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro26.1 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB

About 26.1 km (16.2 mi) north-northeast of Graniteville

Scheduled airline service in source data

LaGuardia AirportLGALarge airport · Serves New York28.8 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · LGA / KLGA

About 28.8 km (17.9 mi) northeast of Graniteville

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Graniteville in?
Graniteville uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Graniteville?
Clocks in Graniteville move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Graniteville observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Graniteville observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Graniteville?
Graniteville is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer