|

Current local time in Akron, NY, USA

11:45 :24 AM

11:45 :24

Sunday, 17 January 2021 (EST)

Convert Akron Time

Want to convert Akron time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Akron time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Akron EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Akron Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Akron Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Akron, akran nywywrk, akrwn, akrwn nyw yark, Акрон, أكرون, اکران، نیویورک, اکرون، نیو یارک
Population
2,845
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 01' N Latitude / 78° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1