|

Current local time in Lackawanna, NY, USA

12:44 :19 PM

12:44 :19

Wednesday, 27 October 2021 (EDT)

Convert Lackawanna Time

Want to convert Lackawanna time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Lackawanna time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Lackawanna EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Lackawanna Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lackawanna Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Lackawanna, Lakavona, Limestone Hill, Lokovono, lakawana, lakawana nyw yark, lakawana nywywrk, Лакавона, Локовоно, لاكاوانا, لاکاوانا، نیو یارک, لاکاوانا، نیویورک
Population
17,965
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 49' N Latitude / 78° 49' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1