|

Current local time in Bay Shore, NY, USA

5:39 :49 AM

05:39 :49

Thursday, 09 December 2021 (EST)

Convert Bay Shore Time

Want to convert Bay Shore time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Bay Shore time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Bay Shore EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Bay Shore Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Bay Shore Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Bay Shore, Bayshore, Bej Shor, Keith, Mechanicville, Penataquit, bay shwry, Бей Шор, Беј Шор, باي شوري
Population
26,337
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 43' N Latitude / 73° 14' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1