|

Current local time in Lancaster, New York, USA

7:33 :40 AM

07:33 :40

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 (EDT)

Convert Lancaster Time

Want to convert Lancaster time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Lancaster time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Lancaster EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Lancaster Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lancaster Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
Lankaster, Ланкастер
Population
10352
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 54' N Latitude / 78° 40' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1