Current Time in Morningside Heights, New York, USA

4:42:27 AM

04:42:27

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Morningside Heights is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Morningside Heights

Sunrise7:22 AMSolar noon12:39 PMSunset5:55 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 21 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New York
County
New York County
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Parent municipality
Manhattan
Population
55,929
Elevation
37 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 48' N / 73° 57' W
View on map

Convert Morningside Heights time

All times shown relative to Morningside Heights local time

Clock changes in Morningside Heights

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 33 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination84%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 33 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 33 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 21 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Morningside Heights

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Morningside Heights

Upcoming public holidays in New York

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Morningside Heights, New York, USA

LaGuardia AirportLGALarge airport · Serves New York8.4 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · LGA / KLGA

About 8.4 km (5.2 mi) east-southeast of Morningside Heights

Scheduled airline service in source data

Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro9.4 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB

About 9.4 km (5.8 mi) west-northwest of Morningside Heights

Scheduled airline service in source data

Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark22.1 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR

About 22.1 km (13.7 mi) southwest of Morningside Heights

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Morningside Heights in?
Morningside Heights uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Morningside Heights?
Clocks in Morningside Heights move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Morningside Heights observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Morningside Heights observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Morningside Heights?
Morningside Heights is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer