Current Time in Mount Hagen, Western Highlands, Papua New Guinea
11:38:13 AM
11:38:13
PGT (Papua New Guinea Time) · UTC+10:00
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Time zone details
Mount Hagen does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Mount Hagen
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Papua New Guinea
- Administrative area
- Western Highlands Province
- District
- Hagen
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Papua New Guinean Kina (PGK)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hiri Motu, Tok Pisin
- Dialing code
- +675
- Population
- 33,623
- Elevation
- Approximately 1,728 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 5° 51' S / 144° 13' E
Convert Mount Hagen time
Compare Mount Hagen with another city or time zone
Mount Hagen follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Port Moresby
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Mount Hagen local time
Clock changes in Mount Hagen
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 12 hr 13 min19 sec longer than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 16, 2026
View Mount Hagen on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 12 hr 13 min19 sec longer than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (87.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (27% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 hr 13 min | 19 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 12 hr 14 min | 20 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 12 hr 14 min | 19 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 12 hr 14 min | 19 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 12 hr 15 min | 19 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 12 hr 15 min | 19 sec longer than the previous day | |||
| 12 hr 15 min | 19 sec longer than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Mount Hagen
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Mount Hagen
Nearby scheduled airports for Mount Hagen, Western Highlands, Papua New Guinea
Mount Hagen Kagamuga AirportHGUMedium airport8.3 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HGU / AYMH
About 8.3 km (5.2 mi) east-northeast of Mount Hagen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Wapenamanda AirportWBMMedium airport · Serves Wapenamanda44.9 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · WBM / AYWD
About 44.9 km (27.9 mi) west-northwest of Mount Hagen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Mendi AirportMDUMedium airport · Serves Mendi71.2 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · MDU / AYMN
About 71.2 km (44.2 mi) west-southwest of Mount Hagen
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Mount Hagen in?
- Mount Hagen uses Papua New Guinea Time (PGT, UTC+10) all year. Its IANA time zone is Pacific/Port_Moresby.
- When is the next clock change in Mount Hagen?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Mount Hagen in the next 12 months
- Does Mount Hagen observe daylight saving time?
- No. Mount Hagen uses PGT (UTC+10) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Mount Hagen?
- Mount Hagen is UTC+10 all year