Current Time in Mount Hagen, Western Highlands, Papua New Guinea

11:38:13 AM

11:38:13

PGT (Papua New Guinea Time) · UTC+10:00

Pacific/Port_Moresby

Clock format
Time zone details

Mount Hagen does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Mount Hagen

Sunrise6:02 AMSolar noon12:08 PMSunset6:15 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Mount Hagen in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Papua New Guinea
Administrative area
Western Highlands Province
District
Hagen
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Papua New Guinean Kina (PGK)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hiri Motu, Tok Pisin
Dialing code
+675
Population
33,623
Elevation
Approximately 1,728 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
5° 51' S / 144° 13' E
View on map

Convert Mount Hagen time

All times shown relative to Mount Hagen local time

Clock changes in Mount Hagen

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
12 hr 13 min19 sec longer than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination27%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
12 hr 13 min19 sec longer than the previous day
Solar noon
(87.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (27% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
12 hr 13 min19 sec longer than the previous day
12 hr 14 min20 sec longer than the previous day
12 hr 14 min19 sec longer than the previous day
12 hr 14 min19 sec longer than the previous day
12 hr 15 min19 sec longer than the previous day
12 hr 15 min19 sec longer than the previous day
12 hr 15 min19 sec longer than the previous day

Weather forecast for Mount Hagen

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Mount Hagen

Nearby scheduled airports for Mount Hagen, Western Highlands, Papua New Guinea

Mount Hagen Kagamuga AirportHGUMedium airport8.3 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HGU / AYMH

About 8.3 km (5.2 mi) east-northeast of Mount Hagen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Wapenamanda AirportWBMMedium airport · Serves Wapenamanda44.9 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · WBM / AYWD

About 44.9 km (27.9 mi) west-northwest of Mount Hagen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Mendi AirportMDUMedium airport · Serves Mendi71.2 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · MDU / AYMN

About 71.2 km (44.2 mi) west-southwest of Mount Hagen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Papua New Guinea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Mount Hagen in?
Mount Hagen uses Papua New Guinea Time (PGT, UTC+10) all year. Its IANA time zone is Pacific/Port_Moresby.
When is the next clock change in Mount Hagen?
No clock changes are scheduled for Mount Hagen in the next 12 months
Does Mount Hagen observe daylight saving time?
No. Mount Hagen uses PGT (UTC+10) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Mount Hagen?
Mount Hagen is UTC+10 all year