Current Time in Kozienice, Mazovia, Poland

10:37:09 PM

22:37:09

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Warsaw

Clock format
Time zone details

Kozienice is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Kozienice

Sunrise6:22 AMSolar noon11:17 AMSunset4:12 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 149 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Poland
Administrative area
Mazovia
District
Powiat kozienicki
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Polish Zloty (PLN)

Practical

Country languages
Polish
Dialing code
+48
Population
17,075
Elevation
Approximately 113 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 34' N / 21° 32' E
View on map

Convert Kozienice time

All times shown relative to Kozienice local time

Clock changes in Kozienice

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 50 min3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination85%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 50 min3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(24.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (85% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 50 min3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 47 min3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 43 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 39 min3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 36 min3 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 32 min3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 29 min3 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kozienice

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kozienice

Upcoming national public holidays in Poland

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Independence Day
  3. Christmas Eve

Nearby scheduled airports for Kozienice, Mazovia, Poland

Warsaw Radom AirportRDOMedium airport · Serves Radom31.5 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · RDO / EPRA

About 31.5 km (19.6 mi) southwest of Kozienice

Scheduled airline service in source data

Warsaw Chopin AirportWAWLarge airport · Serves Warsaw76.1 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · WAW / EPWA

About 76.1 km (47.3 mi) north-northwest of Kozienice

Scheduled airline service in source data

Lublin AirportLUZLarge airport · Serves Lublin89.4 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · LUZ / EPLB

About 89.4 km (55.6 mi) east-southeast of Kozienice

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Poland

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kozienice in?
Kozienice uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Warsaw.
When is the next clock change in Kozienice?
Clocks in Kozienice move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Kozienice observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Kozienice observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Kozienice?
Kozienice is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer