|

Current local time in Galati, Romania

10:41 :41 AM

10:41 :41

Tuesday, 05 March 2024 (EET)

Convert Galati Time

Want to convert Galati time to different time zone? Our EET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Galati time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Galati EET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Galati Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Galati Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Galac, Galacis, Galacz, Galati, Galats, Galatz, Galaz, Galaţi, Galați, Gałacz, Nkalatsi, galatsy, gallachi, garatsu~i, ghalats, glatsy, jia la ci, Γκαλάτσι, Галатс, Галац, גאלאץ, גאלץ, غالاتس, گالاتسی, گلاتسی, ガラツィ, 加拉茨, 갈라치
Population
294,087
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 26' N Latitude / 28° 03' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40