|

Current local time in Rapid City, SD, USA

12:42 :45 PM

12:42 :45

Friday, 24 September 2021 (MDT)

Convert Rapid City Time

Want to convert Rapid City time to different time zone? Our MDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Rapid City time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Rapid City MDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Rapid City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
MST - Mountain Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Mountain Daylight Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Rapid City Facts

Country
USA
State
South Dakota
Alternative Names
Haeohemahpe, Hay Camp, Háeohémahpe, RAP, Rapid, Rapid City, Rapid Siti, Rapid-Siti, la pi de cheng, laepideusiti, rabyd syty, raipida siti, rapiddoshiti, rpyd syty dakwtay jnwby, Рапид Сити, Рапид-Сити, Рапід-Сіті, رابيد سيتي, رپید سیتی، داکوتای جنوبی, ریپڈ سٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا, रैपिड सिटी, แรพิดซิตี, ラピッドシティ, 拉皮德城, 래피드시티
Population
73,569
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 04' N Latitude / 103° 13' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1