Current Time in Sandy Hills, Utah, USA

3:08:47 PM

15:08:47

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Sandy Hills is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Sandy Hills

Sunrise7:46 AMSolar noon1:11 PMSunset6:36 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 9 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Utah
County
Salt Lake County
Place type
Neighborhood or section
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
89,575
Elevation
1,452 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 34' N / 111° 51' W
View on map

Convert Sandy Hills time

All times shown relative to Sandy Hills local time

Clock changes in Sandy Hills

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 50 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination86%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 22, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 50 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 50 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Sandy Hills

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Sandy Hills

Upcoming public holidays in Utah

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Sandy Hills, Utah, USA

Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport · Serves Salt Lake City25.5 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC

About 25.5 km (15.8 mi) north-northwest of Sandy Hills

Scheduled airline service in source data

Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo41.7 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU

About 41.7 km (25.9 mi) south-southeast of Sandy Hills

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden69.7 km north

Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD

About 69.7 km (43.3 mi) north of Sandy Hills

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Sandy Hills in?
Sandy Hills uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Sandy Hills?
Clocks in Sandy Hills move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Sandy Hills observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Sandy Hills observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Sandy Hills?
Sandy Hills is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer