Current Time in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

2:18:49 PM

14:18:49

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Salt Lake City is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Salt Lake City

Sunrise7:47 AMSolar noon1:11 PMSunset6:36 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 9 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Utah
County
Salt Lake County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
215,548
Elevation
1,299 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 45' N / 111° 53' W
View on map

Convert Salt Lake City time

All times shown relative to Salt Lake City local time

Clock changes in Salt Lake City

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 49 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination86%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 22, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 49 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(38.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 49 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Salt Lake City

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Salt Lake City

Upcoming public holidays in Utah

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport8.1 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC

About 8.1 km (5.0 mi) west-northwest of Salt Lake City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden49.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD

About 49.4 km (30.7 mi) north-northwest of Salt Lake City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo61.9 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU

About 61.9 km (38.5 mi) south-southeast of Salt Lake City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Salt Lake City in?
Salt Lake City uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Salt Lake City?
Clocks in Salt Lake City move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Salt Lake City observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Salt Lake City observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Salt Lake City?
Salt Lake City is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer