Current Time in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
2:18:49 PM
14:18:49
MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00
America/Denver
Time zone details
Salt Lake City is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Salt Lake City
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Utah
- County
- Salt Lake County
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 215,548
- Elevation
- 1,299 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 40° 45' N / 111° 53' W
Convert Salt Lake City time
Compare Salt Lake City with another city or time zone
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Salt Lake City local time
Clock changes in Salt Lake City
2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 22, 2026
View Salt Lake City on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (38.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (86% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Salt Lake City
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Salt Lake City
Upcoming public holidays in Utah
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport8.1 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC
About 8.1 km (5.0 mi) west-northwest of Salt Lake City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden49.4 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD
About 49.4 km (30.7 mi) north-northwest of Salt Lake City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo61.9 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU
About 61.9 km (38.5 mi) south-southeast of Salt Lake City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Salt Lake City in?
- Salt Lake City uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
- When is the next clock change in Salt Lake City?
- Clocks in Salt Lake City move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
- Does Salt Lake City observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Salt Lake City observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Salt Lake City?
- Salt Lake City is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer