|

Current local time in Salt Lake City, UT, USA

1:59 :45 PM

13:59 :45

Monday, 24 January 2022 (MST)

Convert Salt Lake City Time

Want to convert Salt Lake City time to different time zone? Our MST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Salt Lake City time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Salt Lake City MST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Salt Lake City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MST - Mountain Standard Time
HAR - Heure Avancée des Rocheuses
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Heure Avancée des Rocheuses.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Salt Lake City Facts

Country
USA
State
Utah
Alternative Names
Cathair Salt Lake, Civitas Lacus Salsi, Kota Salt Lake, Lungsod ng Salt Lake, SLC, Sallaga Urbo, Salt Lake, Salt Lake Ceety, Salt Lake City, Sol Lek Siti, Solt Leik Sites, Solt Leik Siti, Solt Leik Sitis, Solt Leik Sitės, Solt Lejk Siti, Solt Leyk Siti, Solt-Lehjk-Sici, Solt-Lejk-Siti, Soltleiksitija, Thanh pho Salt Lake, Thành phố Salt Lake, calt lek nakaram, salata leka siti, salt lek siti, salt lyk, salt lyk syty, salta leka siti, solta leka siti, solteuleikeusiti, sorutoreikushiti, swlt lyyq syty, sxltleksiti, yan hu cheng, Σολτ Λέικ Σίτι, Солт Лейк Сити, Солт Лејк Сити, Солт-Лейк-Сити, Солт-Лейк-Сіті, Солт-Лэйк-Сіці, Սոլթ Լեյք Սիթի, סולט לייק סיטי, سالت ليك, سالت لیک سیتی, سالت‌لیک‌سیتی, سالٹ لیک سٹی, سالٹ لیک سٹی، یوٹاہ, साल्ट लेक सिटी, साल्ट् लेक् सिटी, सॉल्ट लेक सिटी, ਸਾਲਟ ਲੇਕ ਸਿਟੀ, சால்ட் லேக் நகரம், ಸಾಲ್ಟ್ ಲೇಕ್ ಸಿಟಿ, ซอลต์เลกซิตี, ཚྭ་མཚོའི་གྲོང་ཁྱེར།, სოლტ-ლეიკ-სიტი, ソルトレイクシティ, 盐湖城, 鹽湖城, 솔트레이크시티
Population
192,672
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 45' N Latitude / 111° 53' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1