|

Current local time in South Salt Lake, UT, USA

2:02 :37 AM

02:02 :37

Thursday, 28 October 2021 (MDT)

Convert South Salt Lake Time

Want to convert South Salt Lake time to different time zone? Our MDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare South Salt Lake time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert South Salt Lake MDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

South Salt Lake Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
MST - Mountain Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Mountain Daylight Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

South Salt Lake Facts

Country
USA
State
Utah
Alternative Names
Centrral Park, Juzhen Solt Lejk, Saut Solt Lejk, South Salt Lake, nan yan hu cheng, sawt salt lyk ywta, Саут Солт Лејк, Южен Солт Лейк, ساوت سالت لیک، یوتا, ساوتھ سالٹ لیک، یوٹاہ, 南盐湖城
Population
24,788
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 43' N Latitude / 111° 53' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1