Current Time in Kearns, Utah, USA

12:27:24 PM

12:27:24

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Kearns is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kearns

Sunrise7:50 AMSolar noon1:12 PMSunset6:32 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 13 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Utah
County
Salt Lake County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
35,731
Elevation
1,380 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 39' N / 111° 59' W
View on map

Convert Kearns time

All times shown relative to Kearns local time

Clock changes in Kearns

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 42 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 42 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 42 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 27 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kearns

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kearns

Upcoming public holidays in Utah

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kearns, Utah, USA

Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport · Serves Salt Lake City14.4 km north

Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC

About 14.4 km (8.9 mi) north of Kearns

Scheduled airline service in source data

Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo54.2 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU

About 54.2 km (33.7 mi) south-southeast of Kearns

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden59.6 km north

Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD

About 59.6 km (37.0 mi) north of Kearns

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kearns in?
Kearns uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Kearns?
Clocks in Kearns move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Kearns observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Kearns observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Kearns?
Kearns is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer