|

Current local time in Locarno, Switzerland

7:43 :31 AM

07:43 :31

Tuesday, January 21, 2020 (CET)

Convert Locarno Time

Want to convert Locarno time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Locarno time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Locarno CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Locarno Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Locarno Facts

Country
Switzerland
Alternative Names
Gorad Lakarna, Locarn, Locarno, Locarnu, Locarnum, Lokarnas, Lokarno, ZJI, lokaleuno, luo jia nuo, lwkarnw, lwqrnw, rokaruno, Λοκάρνο, Горад Лакарна, Локарно, לוקרנו, لوكارنو, لوکارنو, ლოკარნო, ロカルノ, 洛迦诺, 로카르노
Population
14509
Currency
Franc (CHF)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 10' N Latitude / 8° 47' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+41