|

Current local time in Van, Turkey

11:55 :00 PM

23:55 :00

Sunday, 05 December 2021 (GMT)

Convert Van Time

Want to convert Van time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Van time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Van GMT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Van Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+03:00
TRT - Turkey Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during GMT+03:00, currently in use.
+3:00 hours during Turkey Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Van Facts

Country
Turkey
Alternative Names
Thospia, Urartu, VAN, Van, Van i Tyrkia, Vana, Vanas, Wan, ban, bhyana, fan cheng, van, vani, vu~an, wan, wan trky, Βαν, Ван, Վան, ואן, وان, وان، ترکی, भ्यान, வான், วาน, ვანი, ヴァン, 凡城, 반
Population
371,713
Currency
Lira (TRY)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 29' N Latitude / 43° 22' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+90