|

Current local time in Austin, TX, USA

9:03 :10 AM

09:03 :10

Monday, 25 October 2021 (CDT)

Convert Austin Time

Want to convert Austin time to different time zone? Our CDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Austin time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Austin CDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Austin Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Austin Facts

Country
USA
State
Texas
Alternative Names
AUS, Austin, Austino, Austinopolis, Aŭstino, Montopolis, Oscin, Ostin, Ostina, Ostinas, Ostins, Waterloo, ao si ting, asatina, astin, astina, astyn tgzas, awstn, ke shi dian, oseutin, ostina, ostʼini, osutin, xxstin, Ώστιν, Остин, Остін, Осцін, Օստին, אוסטין, אסטין, آستین، تگزاس, آسٹن, آسٹن، ٹیکساس, أوستن, अस्टिन, अस्तिन, आस्टिन्, ऑस्टिन, অস্টিন, ਆਸਟਿਨ, ஆஸ்டின், ഓസ്റ്റിൻ, ออสติน, ოსტინი, ኦስቲን፣ ቴክሳስ, ᎠᏍᏘᏂ, オースティン, 奧斯汀, 柯士甸, 오스틴
Population
931,830
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
30° 16' N Latitude / 97° 44' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1