|

Current local time in Ayr, United Kingdom

4:13 :35 AM

04:13 :35

Tuesday, 26 October 2021 (BST)

Convert Ayr Time

Want to convert Ayr time to different time zone? Our BST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Ayr time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Ayr BST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Ayr Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
BST - British Summer Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ayr Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Ayr, Ayr - Inbhir Air, Ayr - Inbhir Àir, Ehr, Er, Eras, Eyr, Inbhir Air, Inbhir Àir, Inbhir Áir, ai er, ayr, ea, Ер, Эр, אייר, آئر, ایر, エア, 艾尔
Population
47,190
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
55° 27' N Latitude / 4° 38' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44