Current Time in Kilwinning, Scotland, United Kingdom
6:27:06 AM
06:27:06
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Kilwinning is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Kilwinning
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- Scotland
- District
- North Ayrshire
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 16,100
- Elevation
- Approximately 22 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 55° 39' N / 4° 42' W
Convert Kilwinning time
Compare Kilwinning with another city or time zone
Kilwinning follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kilwinning local time
Clock changes in Kilwinning
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 28 min4 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Kilwinning on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 28 min4 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (20.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (85% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 28 min | 4 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 23 min | 4 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 19 min | 4 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 15 min | 4 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 11 min | 4 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 06 min | 4 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 02 min | 4 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kilwinning
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kilwinning
Upcoming public holidays in Scotland
- St Andrew’s Day
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kilwinning, Scotland, United Kingdom
Glasgow Prestwick AirportPIKLarge airport · Serves Prestwick, South Ayrshire18.7 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · PIK / EGPK
About 18.7 km (11.6 mi) south-southeast of Kilwinning
Scheduled airline service in source data
Glasgow AirportGLALarge airport · Serves Glasgow29.7 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · GLA / EGPF
About 29.7 km (18.5 mi) northeast of Kilwinning
Scheduled airline service in source data
Campbeltown AirportCALMedium airport · Serves Campbeltown66.2 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · CAL / EGEC
About 66.2 km (41.1 mi) west-southwest of Kilwinning
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kilwinning in?
- Kilwinning uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Kilwinning?
- Clocks in Kilwinning move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Kilwinning observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Kilwinning observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Kilwinning?
- Kilwinning is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer