|

Current local time in Barnsley, United Kingdom

11:23 :25 PM

23:23 :25

Monday, 21 June 2021 (BST)

Convert Barnsley Time

Want to convert Barnsley time to different time zone? Our BST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Barnsley time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Barnsley BST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Barnsley Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
BST - British Summer Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Barnsley Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Barnsley, Barnsli, Barnslis, Barnzli, Beornesleah, Beorneslēah, ba en si li, ban shi li, banjeulli, banzuri, barnzly, Барнзли, Барнсли, Барнслі, بارنزلي, بارنزلی, バーンズリー, 巴恩斯利, 班士利, 반즐리
Population
71,447
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 32' N Latitude / 1° 28' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44