|

Current local time in Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom

9:32 :40 PM

21:32 :40

Saturday, 04 February 2023 (GMT)

Convert Newcastle upon Tyne Time

Want to convert Newcastle upon Tyne time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Newcastle upon Tyne time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Newcastle upon Tyne GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Newcastle upon Tyne Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 26, 2023 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 26, 2023, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 29, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 29, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Newcastle upon Tyne Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
An Caisteal Nuadh, N'jukasl, N'jukasl-apan-Tajn, N'jukasl-apon-Tajn, NCL, Neuchate, Neuchâté, Newcastle, Newcastle tren song Tyne, Newcastle trên sông Tyne, Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle-on-Tyne, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Nioukasl, Niukaslas prie Taino, Njukasl na Tajnu, Njukasul upon Tajn, Novum Castellum, Nukasla pie Tainas, Nyukasl apon Tayn, n'yukesala apona ta'ina, ni'ukyasala apana tya'ina, niw khas seilxa phxn thin, nyukaeseul-eopontain, nywkasl, nywkasl abwn tayn, tai en he pan niu ka si er, Ņūkāsla pie Tainas, Νιούκασλ, Њукасл на Тајну, Ньюкасл, Ньюкасл-апан-Тайн, Ньюкасл-апон-Тайн, Нюкасъл ъпон Тайн, ניוקאסטל, ניוקאסל, نيوكاسل أبون تاين, نیوکاسل, نیوکاسڵ, न्यूकॅसल अपॉन टाईन, নিউক্যাসল আপন ট্যাইন, นิวคาสเซิลอะพอนไทน์, ნიუკასლ-აპონ-ტაინი, ニューカッスル・アポン・タイン, 泰恩河畔纽卡斯尔, 뉴캐슬어폰타인
Population
192,382
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
54° 58' N Latitude / 1° 36' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44