|

Current local time in Newport, United Kingdom

5:19 :44 AM

05:19 :44

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 (GMT)

Convert Newport Time

Want to convert Newport time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Newport time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Newport GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Newport Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 12:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Newport Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Casnewydd, N'juport, Newport, Niouport, Niuportas, Njuport, Novus Burgus, Nyuport, n'yuporta, niu bo te, niw phxrt, nyupoteu, nyupoto, nywbwrt, nywpwrt, Νιούπορτ, Њупорт, Ньюпорт, Нюпорт, Նյուպորտ, نيوبورت, نیوپورت, نیوپورٹ, न्यूपोर्ट, นิวพอร์ต, ニューポート, 纽波特, 뉴포트
Population
117326
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 35' N Latitude / 2° 59' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44