|

Current local time in Stockport, United Kingdom

11:08 :34 AM

11:08 :34

Monday, 26 February 2024 (GMT)

Convert Stockport Time

Want to convert Stockport time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Stockport time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Stockport GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Stockport Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Stockport Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Stockport, Stokpart, Stokport, Stokportas, XVA, seutogpoteu, si tuo ke bo te, st xk phxrt, stwkbwrt, sutokkupoto, Стокпарт, Стокпорт, Ստոկպորտ, استاک‌پورت, ستوكبورت, สต็อกพอร์ต, ストックポート, 斯托克波特, 스톡포트
Population
139,052
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 24' N Latitude / 2° 09' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44