|

Current local time in Alexandria, VA, USA

8:59 :26 PM

20:59 :26

Tuesday, 28 September 2021 (EDT)

Convert Alexandria Time

Want to convert Alexandria time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Alexandria time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Alexandria EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Alexandria Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Alexandria Facts

Country
USA
State
Virginia
Alternative Names
Aleksandri, Aleksandrija, Alexandria, Alexandria City, Allexandria, Belhaven, Belle Haven, Bellhaven, Chincoteague Creek, Gincatic Creek, Guicatic Run, alaskndryt, alksandrya wyrjynya, allegsandeulia, arekusandoria, ya li shan de li ya, Александри, Александрия, Александрија, Александрія, Ալեքսանդրիա, אלכסנדריה, الإسكندرية, الکساندریا، ویرجینیا, الیگزینڈریا، ورجینیا, অ্যালেক্সান্ড্রিয়া, アレクサンドリア, 亚历山德里亚, 알렉산드리아
Population
153,511
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 48' N Latitude / 77° 02' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1