|

Current local time in Hampton, VA, USA

5:43 :14 PM

17:43 :14

Saturday, 16 October 2021 (EDT)

Convert Hampton Time

Want to convert Hampton time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Hampton time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Hampton EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Hampton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Hampton Facts

Country
USA
State
Virginia
Alternative Names
Elizabeth City, Gempton, Hampton, Hampton City, Hampton Town, Hamptonas, Kecoughtan, Khamptun, Khehmpton, Khempton, Kiccowtan, Kichotan, LFI, PHF, Southampton, haempeuteon, hambtwn, han pu dun, hanputon, hmptwn wyrjynya, Гемптон, Хамптън, Хемптон, Хэмптон, هامبتون, همپتون، ویرجینیا, ہیمپٹن، ورجینیا, ハンプトン, 漢普頓, 햄프턴
Population
136,454
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 01' N Latitude / 76° 20' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1