AEST
Australian Eastern Standard Time
GMT +10
Egypt
EET

Time Difference

Australian Eastern Standard Time is 8 hours ahead of EET (Eastern European Time)
8:00 am08:00 in AEST is 12:00 am00:00 in Ras Gharib, Egypt

AEST to Ras Gharib call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in AEST which corresponds to 8am-10am in Ras Gharib

8:00 am08:00 Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
12:00 am00:00 EET (Eastern European Time) (Ras Gharib, Egypt). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 AEST / 12:00 am00:00 Ras Gharib, Egypt

AEST Ras Gharib, Egypt
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Australian Eastern Standard Time

Offset: AEST is 10 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Australia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AEST timezone is Sydney from Australia with population about 4.627 million people. Other major cities in the area are Melbourne, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Canberra

AEST Time Zone Geo Map
AEST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2amStart: Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) started on Sunday, April 7, 2024 at 3:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, April 7, 2024, 2:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of April.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) ends on Sunday, October 6, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, October 6, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of October.

Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) is used in Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, New South Wales (except Broken Hill), Australian Capital Territory and in folling major cities Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Hobart, Canberra

Only part of Australia observe daylight saving. It is used in New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, and the Australian Capital Territory. Daylight saving is not observed in Queensland, Western Australia or the Northern Territory.

AEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +10 - basic short
  • +1000 - basic
  • +10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Kilo - Military abbreviation for AEST
  • K - short form of 'Kilo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Macquarie
  • Australia/ACT
  • Australia/Brisbane
  • Australia/Canberra
  • Australia/Currie
  • Australia/Hobart
  • Australia/Lindeman
  • Australia/Melbourne
  • Australia/NSW
  • Australia/Queensland
  • Australia/Sydney
  • Australia/Tasmania
  • Australia/Victoria
Time zones with the GMT +10 offset:
  • AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
  • CHUT - Chuuk Time
  • ChST - Chamorro Standard Time
  • K - Kilo Time Zone
  • KDT - Korea Daylight Time
  • PGT - Papua New Guinea Time
  • VLAT - Vladivostok Time
  • YAKST - Yakutsk Summer Time
  • YAPT - Yap Time

Ras Gharib Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.

Ras Gharib Facts

Country
Egypt
Alternative Names
Ra's Gharib, Ras Gharib, Ra’s Ghārib
Population
32,000
Currency
Pound (EGP)
Geographic Coordinates
28° 21' N Latitude / 33° 04' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+20