Algeria
CET
GALT
Galapagos Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

CET (Central European Time) is 7 hours ahead of Galapagos Time
12:00 am00:00 in Bordj Bou Arreridj, Algeria is 5:00 pm17:00 in GALT

Bordj Bou Arreridj to GALT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in Bordj Bou Arreridj which corresponds to 8am-11am in GALT

12:00 am00:00 CET (Central European Time) (Bordj Bou Arreridj, Algeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
5:00 pm17:00 Galapagos Time (GALT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

12:00 am00:00 Bordj Bou Arreridj, Algeria / 5:00 pm17:00 GALT

Bordj Bou Arreridj, Algeria GALT
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Bordj Bou Arreridj Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.

Bordj Bou Arreridj Facts

Country
Algeria
Alternative Names
Bordj Bou Arerridj, Bordj Bou Arreridj, Bordj-Bou-Arreridj, Borj Bu Arrerij, Burdz Bu Urajridz, Burdż Bu Urajridż, QBJ, برج بوعريريج
Population
168,346
Currency
Dinar (DZD)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 04' N Latitude / 4° 45' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+213

Galapagos Time

Offset: GALT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GALT Time Zone Geo Map
GALT timezone map

GALT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for GALT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone