Bangladesh
+06
+0530
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

is 0 hours and 30 minutes ahead of
8:30 am08:30 in Kushtia, Bangladesh is 8:00 am08:00 in +0530

Kushtia to +0530 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30am-6pm in Kushtia which corresponds to 8am-5:30pm in +0530

8:30 am08:30 (Kushtia, Bangladesh). Offset UTC +6:00 hours
8:00 am08:00 (+0530). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

8:30 am08:30 Kushtia, Bangladesh / 8:00 am08:00 +0530

Kushtia, Bangladesh +0530
12am (midnight) 11:30 pm
1am 12:30 am
2am 1:30 am
3am 2:30 am
4am 3:30 am
5am 4:30 am
6am 5:30 am
7am 6:30 am
8am 7:30 am
9am 8:30 am
10am 9:30 am
11am 10:30 am
12pm (noon) 11:30 am
1pm 12:30 pm
2pm 1:30 pm
3pm 2:30 pm
4pm 3:30 pm
5pm 4:30 pm
6pm 5:30 pm
7pm 6:30 pm
8pm 7:30 pm
9pm 8:30 pm
10pm 9:30 pm
11pm 10:30 pm
0:00 23:30
1:00 0:30
2:00 1:30
3:00 2:30
4:00 3:30
5:00 4:30
6:00 5:30
7:00 6:30
8:00 7:30
9:00 8:30
10:00 9:30
11:00 10:30
12:00 11:30
13:00 12:30
14:00 13:30
15:00 14:30
16:00 15:30
17:00 16:30
18:00 17:30
19:00 18:30
20:00 19:30
21:00 20:30
22:00 21:30
23:00 22:30

Kushtia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+06 -
BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during , currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Bangladesh Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kushtia Facts

Country
Bangladesh
Alternative Names
Khustia, Kushtia
Population
135,724
Currency
Taka (BDT)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 54' N Latitude / 89° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+880

+0530

Offset: +0530 is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Sri Lanka

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +0530 timezone is Colombo from Sri Lanka with population about 648,034 people. Other major cities in the area are Galkissa, Moratuwa, Jaffna, Negombo

Daylight Saving: (+0530) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +0530 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+0530 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects +0530 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Colombo