Bangladesh
+06
EAT
Eastern Africa Time
GMT +3

Time Difference

is 3 hours ahead of Eastern Africa Time
10:00 am10:00 in Kushtia, Bangladesh is 7:00 am07:00 in EAT

Kushtia to EAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Kushtia which corresponds to 8am-3pm in EAT

10:00 am10:00 (Kushtia, Bangladesh). Offset UTC +6:00 hours
7:00 am07:00 Eastern Africa Time (EAT). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

10:00 am10:00 Kushtia, Bangladesh / 7:00 am07:00 EAT

Kushtia, Bangladesh EAT
12am (midnight) 9pm
1am 10pm
2am 11pm
3am 12am (midnight)
4am 1am
5am 2am
6am 3am
7am 4am
8am 5am
9am 6am
10am 7am
11am 8am
12pm (noon) 9am
1pm 10am
2pm 11am
3pm 12pm (noon)
4pm 1pm
5pm 2pm
6pm 3pm
7pm 4pm
8pm 5pm
9pm 6pm
10pm 7pm
11pm 8pm
0:00 21:00
1:00 22:00
2:00 23:00
3:00 0:00
4:00 1:00
5:00 2:00
6:00 3:00
7:00 4:00
8:00 5:00
9:00 6:00
10:00 7:00
11:00 8:00
12:00 9:00
13:00 10:00
14:00 11:00
15:00 12:00
16:00 13:00
17:00 14:00
18:00 15:00
19:00 16:00
20:00 17:00
21:00 18:00
22:00 19:00
23:00 20:00

Kushtia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+06 -
BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during , currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Bangladesh Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kushtia Facts

Country
Bangladesh
Alternative Names
Khustia, Kushtia
Population
135,724
Currency
Taka (BDT)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 54' N Latitude / 89° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+880

Eastern Africa Time

Offset: EAT is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Comoros, Madagascar, Somalia, Tanzania, Uganda, Mayotte

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EAT timezone is Addis Ababa from Ethiopia with population about 2.758 million people. Other major cities in the area are Nairobi, Dar es Salaam, Mogadishu, Antananarivo

Daylight Saving: Eastern Africa Time (EAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore EAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Eastern Africa Time remains the same

EAT Time Zone Geo Map
EAT timezone map

EAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for EAT
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Addis_Ababa
  • Africa/Asmara
  • Africa/Asmera
  • Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
  • Africa/Djibouti
  • Africa/Kampala
  • Africa/Mogadishu
  • Africa/Nairobi
  • Indian/Antananarivo
  • Indian/Comoro
  • Indian/Mayotte
EAT Abbreviation: Several time zones share EAT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Africa Time - UTC +3
  • East Africa Time - UTC +2:45
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time