BST
British Summer Time
GMT +1
MSK (Moscow Standard Time)
GMT +3

Time Difference

British Summer Time is 2 hours behind of MSK (Moscow Standard Time)
8:00 am08:00 in BST is 10:00 am10:00 in Oster, Russia

BST to Oster call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in BST which corresponds to 10am-6pm in Oster

8:00 am08:00 British Summer Time (BST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
10:00 am10:00 MSK (Moscow Standard Time) (Oster, Russia). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 BST / 10:00 am10:00 Oster, Russia

BST Oster, Russia
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

British Summer Time

Offset: BST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Britain (UK), Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey

Principal Cities: The largest city in the BST timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool, Saint Helier

Daylight Saving: British Summer Time (BST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Start: British Summer Time (BST) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 28 March 2021, at 1:00 (1:00 am) local time.

End: British Summer Time (BST) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 31 October 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

BST Time Zone Geo Map
BST timezone map

BST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for BST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects BST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Europe/Belfast
  • Europe/Guernsey
  • Europe/Isle_of_Man
  • Europe/Jersey
  • Europe/London
  • GB
  • GB-Eire
BST Abbreviation: Several time zones share BST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • British Summer Time - UTC +1
  • Bangladesh Standard Time - UTC +6
  • Bougainville Standard Time - UTC +11
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time
  • GMT - GMT
  • +01 -

Oster Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MSK - Moscow Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Moscow Standard Time, currently in use.

Oster Facts

Country
Russia
Alternative Names
Oster, Остер
Population
1,894
Currency
Ruble (RUB)
Geographic Coordinates
54° 01' N Latitude / 32° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7