Costa Rica
CST
EAT
East Africa Time
GMT +2:45

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 8 hours and 45 minutes behind East Africa Time
5:30 pm17:30 in Quesada, Costa Rica is 2:15 am02:15 in EAT

Quesada to EAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Quesada which corresponds to 4:45pm-6:45pm in EAT

5:30 pm17:30 CST (Central Standard Time) (Quesada, Costa Rica). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
2:15 am02:15 East Africa Time (EAT). Offset UTC +2:45 hours

5:30 pm17:30 Quesada, Costa Rica / 2:15 am02:15 EAT

Quesada, Costa Rica EAT
12am (midnight) 8:45 am
1am 9:45 am
2am 10:45 am
3am 11:45 am
4am 12:45 pm
5am 1:45 pm
6am 2:45 pm
7am 3:45 pm
8am 4:45 pm
9am 5:45 pm
10am 6:45 pm
11am 7:45 pm
12pm (noon) 8:45 pm
1pm 9:45 pm
2pm 10:45 pm
3pm 11:45 pm
4pm 12:45 am
5pm 1:45 am
6pm 2:45 am
7pm 3:45 am
8pm 4:45 am
9pm 5:45 am
10pm 6:45 am
11pm 7:45 am
0:00 8:45
1:00 9:45
2:00 10:45
3:00 11:45
4:00 12:45
5:00 13:45
6:00 14:45
7:00 15:45
8:00 16:45
9:00 17:45
10:00 18:45
11:00 19:45
12:00 20:45
13:00 21:45
14:00 22:45
15:00 23:45
16:00 0:45
17:00 1:45
18:00 2:45
19:00 3:45
20:00 4:45
21:00 5:45
22:00 6:45
23:00 7:45

Quesada Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

Quesada Facts

Country
Costa Rica
Alternative Names
Ciudad Quesada, Kesada, Quesada, Sioudad Kesada, Villa Quesada, ke sa da, Σιουδάδ Κεσάδα, Кесада, Կեսադա, 克薩達
Population
27,310
Currency
Colon (CRC)
Geographic Coordinates
10° 19' N Latitude / 84° 25' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+506

East Africa Time

Offset: EAT is 2 hours and 45 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Daylight Saving: East Africa Time (EAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore EAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, East Africa Time remains the same

EAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0245 - basic
  • +02:45 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0245 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (45) of the offset. Indicates two hour and forty-five minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
EAT Abbreviation: Several time zones share EAT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Africa Time - UTC +3
  • East Africa Time - UTC +2:45