Ethiopia
EAT
IMT
GMT +6:57

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 3 hours and 57.08333333333336 minutes behind
10:00 pm22:00 in Metu, Ethiopia is 1:57 am01:57 in IMT

Metu to IMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-2:2.916666666666643pm in Metu which corresponds to 11:57.08333333333336am-6pm in IMT

10:00 pm22:00 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Metu, Ethiopia). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
1:57 am01:57 (IMT). Offset UTC +6:57 hours

10:00 pm22:00 Metu, Ethiopia / 1:57 am01:57 IMT

Metu, Ethiopia IMT
12am (midnight) 3:57 am
1am 4:57 am
2am 5:57 am
3am 6:57 am
4am 7:57 am
5am 8:57 am
6am 9:57 am
7am 10:57 am
8am 11:57 am
9am 12:57 pm
10am 1:57 pm
11am 2:57 pm
12pm (noon) 3:57 pm
1pm 4:57 pm
2pm 5:57 pm
3pm 6:57 pm
4pm 7:57 pm
5pm 8:57 pm
6pm 9:57 pm
7pm 10:57 pm
8pm 11:57 pm
9pm 12:57 am
10pm 1:57 am
11pm 2:57 am
0:00 3:57
1:00 4:57
2:00 5:57
3:00 6:57
4:00 7:57
5:00 8:57
6:00 9:57
7:00 10:57
8:00 11:57
9:00 12:57
10:00 13:57
11:00 14:57
12:00 15:57
13:00 16:57
14:00 17:57
15:00 18:57
16:00 19:57
17:00 20:57
18:00 21:57
19:00 22:57
20:00 23:57
21:00 0:57
22:00 1:57
23:00 2:57

Metu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Metu Facts

Country
Ethiopia
Alternative Names
Mattu, Mettu, Metu
Population
29,648
Currency
Birr (ETB)
Geographic Coordinates
8° 18' N Latitude / 35° 34' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+251

IMT

Offset: IMT is 6 hours and 57.08333333333336 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

IMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0657 - basic
  • +06:57 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0657 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (57) of the offset. Indicates six hour and fifty-seven minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.