Florida, USA
EST
AMT
Amazon Time
GMT -4

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 1 hours behind Amazon Time
2:00 pm14:00 in Sanford, FL, USA is 3:00 pm15:00 in AMT

Sanford to AMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Sanford which corresponds to 9am-6pm in AMT

2:00 pm14:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Sanford, FL, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
3:00 pm15:00 Amazon Time (AMT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

2:00 pm14:00 Sanford, FL, USA / 3:00 pm15:00 AMT

Sanford, FL, USA AMT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Sanford Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sanford Facts

Country
USA
State
Florida
Alternative Names
Fort Mellon, Mellonville, Sanford, Senford, saenpeodeu, sanfwrd, sang fu de, snfwrd flwryda, syanpharda, Санфорд, Сенфорд, سانفورد, سنفورد، فلوریدا, स्यान्फर्ड, 桑福德, 샌퍼드
Population
58,111
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
28° 48' N Latitude / 81° 16' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Amazon Time

Offset: AMT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

AMT Time Zone Geo Map
AMT timezone map

AMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for AMT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
AMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share AMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Armenia Time - UTC +4
  • Amazon Time - UTC -4
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time