Kazakhstan
EKT
WITA
Central Indonesian Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EKT (East Kazakhstan Time) is 2 hours behind Central Indonesian Time
12:00 am00:00 in Akkol', Kazakhstan is 2:00 am02:00 in WITA

Akkol' to WITA call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in Akkol' which corresponds to 10am-6pm in WITA

12:00 am00:00 EKT (East Kazakhstan Time) (Akkol', Kazakhstan). Offset UTC +6:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 Central Indonesian Time (WITA). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

12:00 am00:00 Akkol', Kazakhstan / 2:00 am02:00 WITA

Akkol', Kazakhstan WITA
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

Akkol' Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EKT - East Kazakhstan Time
ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during East Kazakhstan Time, currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Alma-Ata Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Akkol' Facts

Country
Kazakhstan
Alternative Names
Akkol, Akkol', Akkol’, Alexeyevka, Aqkol, Aqköl, Акколь, Ақкөл
Population
16,773
Currency
Tenge (KZT)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 17' N Latitude / 69° 35' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Central Indonesian Time

Offset: WITA is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WITA timezone is Makassar from Indonesia with population about 1.322 million people. Other major cities in the area are City of Balikpapan, Banjarmasin, Manado, Balikpapan

Daylight Saving: Central Indonesian Time (WITA) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WITA remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Indonesian Time remains the same

WITA Time Zone Geo Map
WITA timezone map

WITA representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for WITA
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WITA time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Makassar
  • Asia/Ujung_Pandang
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time