Kazakhstan
+05
MSK
Moscow Standard Time
GMT +3

Time Difference

is 2 hours ahead of Moscow Standard Time
8:30 pm20:30 in Atyrau, Kazakhstan is 6:30 pm18:30 in MSK

Atyrau to MSK call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Atyrau which corresponds to 8am-4pm in MSK

8:30 pm20:30 (Atyrau, Kazakhstan). Offset UTC +5:00 hours
6:30 pm18:30 Moscow Standard Time (MSK). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

8:30 pm20:30 Atyrau, Kazakhstan / 6:30 pm18:30 MSK

Atyrau, Kazakhstan MSK
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Atyrau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+05 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:00 hours during , currently in use.

Atyrau Facts

Country
Kazakhstan
Alternative Names
Aterau, Atirau, Atirav, Atiraw, Atorau, Aturau, Atyraou, Atyrau, Atyraw, Atyraū, Atîrau, Atõrau, Atırau, Atırav, Atıraw, Chapayev, GUW, Gur'yev, Gurev, Guriev, Gur’yev, a te lao, atilau, atirau, aturau, atyraw, atyrayw qzaqstan, yatraw, Атирау, Атърау, Атырау, אטיראו, آتیراؤ, آتیرائو، قزاقستان, أتيراو, ئاتراو, اتیراؤ, ਅਤੁਰੌ, ატირაუ, アティラウ, 阿特勞, 아티라우
Population
180,000
Currency
Tenge (KZT)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 07' N Latitude / 51° 52' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Moscow Standard Time

Offset: MSK is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Russia, Ukraine

Principal Cities: The largest city in the MSK timezone is Moscow from Russia with population about 10.381 million people. Other major cities in the area are Saint Petersburg, Nizhniy Novgorod, Kazan, Rostov na Donu

Daylight Saving: Moscow Standard Time (MSK) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore MSK remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Moscow Standard Time remains the same

MSK Time Zone Geo Map
MSK timezone map

MSK representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for MSK
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects MSK time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Europe/Moscow
  • Europe/Simferopol
  • W-SU
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time