Louisiana, USA
CDT
BST
British Summer Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

CDT (Central Daylight Time) is 6 hours behind British Summer Time
10:30 pm22:30 in New Iberia, LA, USA is 4:30 am04:30 in BST

New Iberia to BST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in New Iberia which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in BST

10:30 pm22:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (New Iberia, LA, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
4:30 am04:30 British Summer Time (BST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

10:30 pm22:30 New Iberia, LA, USA / 4:30 am04:30 BST

New Iberia, LA, USA BST
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

New Iberia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.

New Iberia Facts

Country
USA
State
Louisiana
Alternative Names
ARA, Iberia, La Nouvelle-Iberie, La Nouvelle-Ibérie, New Iberia, New Town, Nju Ajbirija, Nouvelle Iberie, Nueva Iberia, Nuevo Iberia, nwwa aybyrya lwyyzyana, nyw aybyrya, nyw aybyrya lwzyana, xin yi bi li ya, Њу Ајбирија, ניו איבריה, نووا آیبیریا، لوئیزیانا, نيو أيبيريا, نیو آئبیریا، لوزیانا, 新伊比利亚
Population
30,754
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
30° 00' N Latitude / 91° 49' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

British Summer Time

Offset: BST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Britain (UK), Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey

Principal Cities: The largest city in the BST timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool, Saint Helier

BST Time Zone Geo Map
BST timezone map

Daylight Saving: British Summer Time (BST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2amStart: British Summer Time (BST) started on Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 1:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 2:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: British Summer Time (BST) ends on Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

BST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for BST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects BST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Europe/Belfast
  • Europe/Guernsey
  • Europe/Isle_of_Man
  • Europe/Jersey
  • Europe/London
  • GB
  • GB-Eire
BST Abbreviation: Several time zones share BST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • British Summer Time - UTC +1
  • Bangladesh Standard Time - UTC +6
  • Bougainville Standard Time - UTC +11
  • Brasilia Standard Time - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time