Malaysia
+08
Bahamas
EDT

Time Difference

is 12 hours ahead of EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
5:00 pm17:00 in Kapit, Malaysia is 5:00 am05:00 in Nassau, Bahamas

Kapit to Nassau call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7pm-9pm in Kapit which corresponds to 7am-9am in Nassau

5:00 pm17:00 (Kapit, Malaysia). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
5:00 am05:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Nassau, Bahamas). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Kapit, Malaysia / 5:00 am05:00 Nassau, Bahamas

Kapit, Malaysia Nassau, Bahamas
12am (midnight) 12pm (noon)
1am 1pm
2am 2pm
3am 3pm
4am 4pm
5am 5pm
6am 6pm
7am 7pm
8am 8pm
9am 9pm
10am 10pm
11am 11pm
12pm (noon) 12am (midnight)
1pm 1am
2pm 2am
3pm 3am
4pm 4am
5pm 5am
6pm 6am
7pm 7am
8pm 8am
9pm 9am
10pm 10am
11pm 11am
0:00 12:00
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 0:00
13:00 1:00
14:00 2:00
15:00 3:00
16:00 4:00
17:00 5:00
18:00 6:00
19:00 7:00
20:00 8:00
21:00 9:00
22:00 10:00
23:00 11:00

Kapit Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+08 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during , currently in use.

Kapit Facts

Country
Malaysia
Alternative Names
KPI, Kapit, Kapit Fort, Капит
Population
15,771
Currency
Ringgit (MYR)
Geographic Coordinates
1° 59' N Latitude / 112° 55' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+60

Nassau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Nassau Facts

Country
Bahamas
Alternative Names
City of Nassau, NAS, Nasau, Nasauo, Nasaŭo, Naso, Nassaou, Nassau, Nassau City, Nassau pa Bahamas, Nassau på Bahamas, Nasáu, na sao, nasa'u, nasau, nasaw, nasayw, nasea, naso, nasso, neco, nsaw, Νασσάου, Насау, Нассау, Նասաու, נסאו, ناسائو, ناساو, نساؤ, नासाउ, নাসাউ, ਨਸਾਊ, நேசோ, നാസോ, แนสซอ, ན་སའོ།, ნასაუ, ናሶ, ナッソー, 拿騷, 拿骚, 나사우, 나소
Population
227,940
Currency
Dollar (BSD)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 03' N Latitude / 77° 20' W Longitude