Marshall Islands
+12
WGST
West Greenland Summer Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

is 14 hours ahead of West Greenland Summer Time
10:30 pm22:30 in Rongelap, Marshall Islands is 8:30 am08:30 in WGST

Rongelap to WGST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8pm-10pm in Rongelap which corresponds to 6am-8am in WGST

10:30 pm22:30 (Rongelap, Marshall Islands). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
8:30 am08:30 West Greenland Summer Time (WGST). Offset UTC -2:00 hours

10:30 pm22:30 Rongelap, Marshall Islands / 8:30 am08:30 WGST

Rongelap, Marshall Islands WGST
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Rongelap Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+12 -
MHT - Marshall Islands Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during , currently in use.
+12:00 hours during Marshall Islands Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Rongelap Facts

Country
Marshall Islands
Alternative Names
Ronlap, Ron̄ļap
Population
19
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 09' N Latitude / 166° 53' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+692

West Greenland Summer Time

Offset: WGST is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

WGST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for WGST
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
WGST Abbreviation: Several time zones share WGST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Western Greenland Summer Time - UTC -2
  • West Greenland Summer Time - UTC -2
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time