Namibia
CAT
SST
Samara Standard Time
GMT +4

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 2 hours behind Samara Standard Time
12:00 pm12:00 in Grootfontein, Namibia is 2:00 pm14:00 in SST

Grootfontein to SST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in Grootfontein which corresponds to 10am-6pm in SST

12:00 pm12:00 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Grootfontein, Namibia). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 Samara Standard Time (SST). Offset UTC +4:00 hours

12:00 pm12:00 Grootfontein, Namibia / 2:00 pm14:00 SST

Grootfontein, Namibia SST
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

Grootfontein Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Grootfontein Facts

Country
Namibia
Alternative Names
GFY, Grootfontein, Groutfontein, Grutfontejn, Khrutfontejn, geuluteupontein, gurutofontein, he lu te fang dan, Грутфонтейн, Хрутфонтейн, グルートフォンテイン, 赫魯特方丹, 그루트폰테인
Population
24,099
Currency
Dollar (NAD)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 34' S Latitude / 18° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+264

Samara Standard Time

Offset: SST is 4 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

SST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +04 - basic short
  • +0400 - basic
  • +04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0400 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Delta - Military abbreviation for SST
  • D - short form of 'Delta'
SST Abbreviation: Several time zones share SST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Samoa Standard Time - UTC -11
  • Samara Standard Time - UTC +4
  • Sakhalin Standard Time - UTC +11
Time zones with the GMT +4 offset:
  • KUYT - Kuybyshev Time
  • MSD - Moscow Daylight Time
  • SAMT - Samara Time
  • AMT - Armenia Time
  • AZT - Azerbaijan Time
  • D - Delta Time Zone
  • GET - Georgia Standard Time
  • GST - Gulf Standard Time
  • MUT - Mauritius Time
  • RET - Reunion Time
  • SCT - Seychelles Time