Nepal
NT
MDT
Mountain Daylight Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

NT (Nepal Time) is 11 hours and 45 minutes ahead of Mountain Daylight Time
12:30 am00:30 in Malangawa, Nepal is 12:45 pm12:45 in MDT

Malangawa to MDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:45pm-8:45pm in Malangawa which corresponds to 7am-9am in MDT

12:30 am00:30 NT (Nepal Time) (Malangawa, Nepal). Offset UTC +5:45 hours
12:45 pm12:45 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

12:30 am00:30 Malangawa, Nepal / 12:45 pm12:45 MDT

Malangawa, Nepal MDT
12am (midnight) 12:15 pm
1am 1:15 pm
2am 2:15 pm
3am 3:15 pm
4am 4:15 pm
5am 5:15 pm
6am 6:15 pm
7am 7:15 pm
8am 8:15 pm
9am 9:15 pm
10am 10:15 pm
11am 11:15 pm
12pm (noon) 12:15 am
1pm 1:15 am
2pm 2:15 am
3pm 3:15 am
4pm 4:15 am
5pm 5:15 am
6pm 6:15 am
7pm 7:15 am
8pm 8:15 am
9pm 9:15 am
10pm 10:15 am
11pm 11:15 am
0:00 12:15
1:00 13:15
2:00 14:15
3:00 15:15
4:00 16:15
5:00 17:15
6:00 18:15
7:00 19:15
8:00 20:15
9:00 21:15
10:00 22:15
11:00 23:15
12:00 0:15
13:00 1:15
14:00 2:15
15:00 3:15
16:00 4:15
17:00 5:15
18:00 6:15
19:00 7:15
20:00 8:15
21:00 9:15
22:00 10:15
23:00 11:15

Malangawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NT - Nepal Time
NPT - Nepal Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:45 hours during Nepal Time, currently in use.
+5:45 hours during Nepal Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Malangawa Facts

Country
Nepal
Alternative Names
Malangawa, Malangwa, Malankwa, Malaṅgawā
Population
20,284
Currency
Rupee (NPR)
Geographic Coordinates
26° 51' N Latitude / 85° 33' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+977

Mountain Daylight Time

Offset: MDT is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the MDT timezone is Ciudad Juarez from Mexico with population about 1.512 million people. Other major cities in the area are Calgary, Chihuahua, Edmonton, El Paso

French: HAR - Heure Avancée des Rocheuses

Spanish: MT - Zona Pacífico

MDT Time Zone Geo Map
MDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Mountain Standard Time (MST).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) started on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) ends on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

MDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for MDT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
IANA/Olson: Reflects MDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Boise
  • America/Cambridge_Bay
  • America/Chihuahua
  • America/Denver
  • America/Edmonton
  • America/Inuvik
  • America/Mazatlan
  • America/Ojinaga
  • America/Shiprock
  • America/Yellowknife
  • Canada/Mountain
  • MST7MDT
  • Mexico/BajaSur
  • Navajo
  • US/Mountain
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone