New Zealand
NZDT
+05
GMT +5

Time Difference

NZDT (New Zealand Daylight Time) is 8 hours ahead of
5:30 pm17:30 in Upper Hutt, New Zealand is 9:30 am09:30 in +05

Upper Hutt to +05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Upper Hutt which corresponds to 8am-10am in +05

5:30 pm17:30 NZDT (New Zealand Daylight Time) (Upper Hutt, New Zealand). Offset UTC +13:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 (+05). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 Upper Hutt, New Zealand / 9:30 am09:30 +05

Upper Hutt, New Zealand +05
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Upper Hutt Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time, currently in use.

Upper Hutt Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
Apper-Khatt, Hutt Atas, eopeoheos, Аппер-Хатт, აპერ-ჰატი, 어퍼헛
Population
38,400
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 08' S Latitude / 175° 03' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64

+05

Offset: +05 is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Russia, French Southern & Antarctic Lands, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +05 timezone is Tashkent from Uzbekistan with population about 1.978 million people. Other major cities in the area are Yekaterinburg, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Perm

Daylight Saving: (+05) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +05 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for +05
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Mawson
  • Asia/Aqtau
  • Asia/Aqtobe
  • Asia/Ashgabat
  • Asia/Ashkhabad
  • Asia/Atyrau
  • Asia/Dushanbe
  • Asia/Oral
  • Asia/Qyzylorda
  • Asia/Samarkand
  • Asia/Tashkent
  • Asia/Yekaterinburg
  • Etc/GMT-5
  • Indian/Kerguelen
  • Indian/Maldives
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time