Philippines
PST
AKST/AKDT
Alaska Standard Time
GMT -9
AKDT automatically adjusted to AKST time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

PST () is 17 hours ahead of Alaska Standard Time
11:30 pm23:30 in Naga, Philippines is 6:30 am06:30 in AKST

Naga to AKDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9pm-11pm in Naga which corresponds to 5am-7am in AKDT

11:30 pm23:30 PST () (Naga, Philippines). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
6:30 am06:30 Alaska Standard Time (AKST). Offset UTC -9:00 hours

11:30 pm23:30 Naga, Philippines / 6:30 am06:30 AKST

Naga, Philippines AKST
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

Naga Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST -
PHT - Philippine Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during , currently in use.
+8:00 hours during Philippine Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Naga Facts

Country
Philippines
Alternative Names
Ciudad nin Naga, Dakbayan sa Naga, Kota Naga, Lungsod ng Naga, Maogmang Naga, Naga City, Naga Lakanbalen, Nagi, Syudad nin Naga, WNP, naga, naga kamarynz jnwby, Наги, ناگا، کامارینز جنوبی, ナガ, 나가
Population
174,931
Currency
Peso (PHP)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 37' N Latitude / 123° 10' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+63

Alaska Daylight Time

Offset: AKDT is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AKDT timezone is Anchorage from USA with population about 291,826 people. Other major cities in the area are Fairbanks, Juneau, Eagle River, Badger

AKDT Time Zone Geo Map
AKDT timezone map

Daylight Saving: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) is a daylight saving/summer time zone, however during winter some places adjust time for one hour back and observe Alaska Standard Time (AKST).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) has ended on Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on first Sunday of November

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amStart: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) starts on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on second Sunday of March

AKDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for AKDT
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AKDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anchorage
  • America/Juneau
  • America/Metlakatla
  • America/Nome
  • America/Sitka
  • America/Yakutat
  • US/Alaska
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone