Republic of the Congo
WAT
AST
Acre Standard Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

WAT (West Africa Time) is 6 hours ahead of Acre Standard Time
12:00 pm12:00 in Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo is 6:00 am06:00 in AST

Brazzaville to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2pm-6pm in Brazzaville which corresponds to 8am-12pm in AST

12:00 pm12:00 WAT (West Africa Time) (Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
6:00 am06:00 Acre Standard Time (AST). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

12:00 pm12:00 Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo / 6:00 am06:00 AST

Brazzaville, Republic of the Congo AST
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Brazzaville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WAT - West Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during West Africa Time, currently in use.

Brazzaville Facts

Country
Republic of the Congo
Alternative Names
BZV, Braza, Brazavil, Brazavilis, Brazavilo, Brazzavil', Brazzaville, Maya-Maya, Mprazabil, N'Tamo, beulajabil, brazafyl, brazawyl, brzwwyl, bu la chai wei er, burazavu~iru, Μπραζαβίλ, Браззавиль, ברזוויל, برازافيل, برازاویل, ብራዛቪል, ブラザヴィル, 布拉柴维尔, 브라자빌
Population
1,284,609
Currency
Franc (XAF)
Geographic Coordinates
4° 15' S Latitude / 15° 16' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+242

Acre Standard Time

Offset: AST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for AST
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Acre Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Azores Standard Time - UTC -1
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone