Romania
EEST
WITA
Central Indonesian Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 5 hours behind Central Indonesian Time
7:30 pm19:30 in Osica de Sus, Romania is 12:30 am00:30 in WITA

Osica de Sus to WITA call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Osica de Sus which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in WITA

7:30 pm19:30 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Osica de Sus, Romania). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
12:30 am00:30 Central Indonesian Time (WITA). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

7:30 pm19:30 Osica de Sus, Romania / 12:30 am00:30 WITA

Osica de Sus, Romania WITA
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Osica de Sus Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Osica de Sus Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Osica, Osica de Sus
Population
5,351
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 15' N Latitude / 24° 19' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40

Central Indonesian Time

Offset: WITA is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Indonesia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WITA timezone is Makassar from Indonesia with population about 1.322 million people. Other major cities in the area are City of Balikpapan, Banjarmasin, Manado, Balikpapan

Daylight Saving: Central Indonesian Time (WITA) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore WITA remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Indonesian Time remains the same

WITA Time Zone Geo Map
WITA timezone map

WITA representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for WITA
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WITA time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Makassar
  • Asia/Ujung_Pandang
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time