SAST (South Africa Standard Time)
GMT +2
+12
GMT +12

Time Difference

SAST (South Africa Standard Time) is 10 hours behind of
4:30 am04:30 in Knysna, South Africa is 2:30 pm14:30 in +12

Knysna to +12 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Knysna which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in +12

4:30 am04:30 SAST (South Africa Standard Time) (Knysna, South Africa). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
2:30 pm14:30 (+12). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

4:30 am04:30 Knysna, South Africa / 2:30 pm14:30 +12

Knysna, South Africa +12
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Knysna Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Knysna Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
De Nysna, Knajsno, Knisna, Knysna, Najsna, ke ni si na, knysna, Книсна, Найсна, كنيسنا, 克尼斯納
Population
68,659
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 02' S Latitude / 23° 02' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27

+12

Offset: +12 is 12 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Norfolk Island, Nauru, Russia, Tuvalu, US minor outlying islands, Wallis & Futuna

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +12 timezone is Petropavlovsk Kamchatsky from Russia with population about 187,282 people. Other major cities in the area are Suva, Lautoka, Nadi, Yelizovo

Daylight Saving: (+12) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +12 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+12 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +12 - basic short
  • +1200 - basic
  • +12:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Mike - Military abbreviation for +12
  • M - short form of 'Mike'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +12 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Anadyr
  • Asia/Kamchatka
  • Etc/GMT-12
  • Kwajalein
  • Pacific/Fiji
  • Pacific/Funafuti
  • Pacific/Kwajalein
  • Pacific/Majuro
  • Pacific/Nauru
  • Pacific/Norfolk
  • Pacific/Tarawa
  • Pacific/Wake
  • Pacific/Wallis
Time zones with the GMT +12 offset:
  • ANAST - Anadyr Summer Time
  • ANAT - Anadyr Time
  • FJT - Fiji Time
  • GILT - Gilbert Island Time
  • M - Mike Time Zone
  • MAGST - Magadan Summer Time
  • MAGT - Magadan Time
  • MHT - Marshall Islands Time
  • NRT - Nauru Time
  • NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
  • PETST - Kamchatka Summer Time
  • TVT - Tuvalu Time
  • WFT - Wallis and Futuna Time
  • +12 -